Legal notice

THIS SITE IS PUBLISHED BY:

Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin

Place des Carmes Déchaux

63040 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9

France

Telephone: (33) 4 73 32 20 00      Fax: (33) 4 73 32 22 02

A partnership limited by shares with a capital of €504,000,004.

Clermont Ferrand Trade and Companies Registry Number 855 200 507

SIREN Number 855 200 507

VAT Number FR33855200507

THIS SITE IS HOSTED BY:

LINKBYNET, Parc du Colombier

14 rue Jules Saulnier

93200 Saint-Denis

FRANCE

Tel.: +33 (0)1 48 13 00 00

Fax: +33 (0)1 48 13 31 21

Publication director: Chris Smith

Please read these conditions of use carefully before consulting this Website for the TAURUS brand of Truck tyres. This Website is for Truck tyre dealers and users in United Kingdom. Please refer to the dropdown menu for access to your country's site.

ARTICLE 1: PURPOSE

The purpose of this legal notice is to set out the conditions under which TAURUS makes this Website available to you, and the terms and conditions governing your access to and use of this Website. Your use of the Website is subject to your compliance with this legal notice, which TAURUS reserves the right to amend or update at any given time.  By accessing and using the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of this legal notice and TAURUS’s privacy and personal data protection policy.

ARTICLE 2: WEBSITE ACCESS

This Website is designed for all users. It contains sections presenting TAURUS's experience in the field of mobility, truck tyre innovations, the TAURUS tyre catalogue and a "dealer locator".

TAURUS endeavours to ensure that the Website remains available, but is not bound by any obligation to do so. Access to the Website may be modified or temporarily suspended for the purposes of maintenance, updating or any other reason, notably of a technical or legal nature. TAURUS is on no account liable for these disruptions or any ensuing consequences for the user.

You undertake to refrain from accessing the Website, and in particular any interactive services it may offer, in a fraudulent manner.

ARTICLE 3: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The content (which shall include but not be limited to information, texts, graphs, data, images, photos, visuals, videos, sound tracks, software and databases, as well as the form of all said components and the actual Website itself) is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. The content is the exclusive property of TAURUS. Any copy, reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, alteration, modification, translation or dissemination of the content, whether in full or in part, whether it belongs to TAURUS or to a third party that has granted TAURUS the rights to it, by any process whatsoever, is unlawful, notwithstanding the limited rights granted to the user below and/or any private copy reserved for the exclusive use of its holder. The content of this Website is subject to modification without notice and is published without any warranty whatsoever, whether express or implied, and may not give rise to any entitlement to compensation. The content is protected by copyright © 1997-2014 TAURUS. The logos are registered trademarks.

The data relating to truck tyre dealers compiled and made available for users of this Website to consult constitute a database, of which TAURUS is the producer and owner. The content of this database is therefore protected by copyright and by the provisions of Act no. 98-536 dated 1 July 1998 on the legal protection of databases, which transposes directive 96/9/EC of 11 March 1996.

By accessing this Website, you are agreeing:

- not to reproduce, represent, translate or change, whether in full or in part, by any means whatsoever, the content of the database;

- not to extract, store, reproduce, represent or keep, directly or indirectly, on any medium, by any means or in any form whatsoever, the whole or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database;

- not to reuse, by making it available to the public, the whole or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database, in any form whatsoever;

- not to extract or reuse, in a repeated and/or systematic way, a qualitatively or quantitatively insubstantial part of the content of the database, when these operations manifestly go beyond the normal conditions of use of the database.

Any violation of the database copyright constitutes an offence of counterfeiting, punishable by Articles L. 335-2 and later of the French Intellectual Property Code. Any extraction which infringes the rights of the producer of the database is punishable by the sanctions set out in Articles 343-1 to 4 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

ARTICLE 4: MAIL

To send a letter to TAURUS, please use the following address:

MFPM, Service Marketing Poids Lourd France,

Place des Carmes Déchaux,

63040 Clermont Ferrand Cedex 9 

TAURUS's responses to letters, and the provision of access to the Website and its content, may not be deemed to represent or to constitute proof of any advertising, promotional or sales activity in the country where the user is located.

ARTICLE 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As a general rule, users visiting our Website are not required to disclose their identity or provide personal information. TAURUS may sometimes ask you for personal information in response to an enquiry, to offer you a specific service, or for marketing purposes.

The data collected include a user's name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, etc.

In order to provide you with the best possible service, TAURUS collects anonymous data regarding your browsing of the Website in order to measure its performance. TAURUS uses these audience measurement statistics to improve its understanding of how the Website is visited, how many visitors enter and the specific pages they visit, the duration and frequency of visits, etc. The only purpose of these statistics is to improve the services offered on this Website.

5.1 Recipients of personal data

The data collected via our Website are intended for the use of TAURUS, selected partners and/or service providers acting on its behalf. Such service providers are contractually obliged to keep your personal data confidential and secure. They are required to use your personal data solely for the purposes of the tasks entrusted to them. TAURUS undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal data to third parties. However, pursuant to a court order or administrative decision, in order to comply with applicable legislation, or to protect its rights and its assets, TAURUS may need to transmit your personal data.

5.2 Right to access, modify, delete and object to use of data

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act (“Loi Informatique et Libertés”) No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, amended by Act No. 2004-801 dated August 6, 2004, you have the right to access, rectify and request the deletion of any personal data you may have provided, or to object to their use, for legitimate reasons.

You are also entitled to oppose the collection and processing of your personal data by TAURUS at no cost.  Furthermore, pursuant to the French Data Protection Act, you can refuse to permit the use of your data for prospecting purposes.

To exercise your rights, simply send a letter to:

MFPM, Service Marketing Poids Lourd France,

23 Place des Carmes Déchaux,

63040 Clermont Ferrand Cedex 9

5.3 Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites.  TAURUS does not share your personal data with such websites except where social network buttons are used, as indicated in article 5.4 below.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, you are subject to the said website’s own personal data protection practices, over which TAURUS has no control and for which it cannot accept liability.

ARTICLE 6: WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

The content published on the Website is provided “as is”, without any warranty, express or implied, of any nature whatsoever.  TAURUS reserves the right to amend, correct, suspend and/or delete the content or access to the Website at any given time, without prior notice. TAURUS may not be held liable in the event of any contamination of your computer equipment resulting from the propagation of viruses or other IT infections. It is your responsibility to take all appropriate measures in order to protect your computer equipment.

TAURUS, its employees, suppliers or partners mentioned on the Website may not in any event be held liable, under a contractual, tort or any other claim, for any damage, whether direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, or of any nature whatsoever, or for any loss, in particular of a financial or commercial nature, resulting from the use of the Website or any information whatsoever obtained therefrom.

The Website may contain simple or embedded links to the websites of TAURUS partners or of third parties, with the authorisation of the latter in the case of embedded links. TAURUS does not have any control over these websites and accordingly bears no responsibility whatsoever as to their accessibility, relevance, availability, content, advertising, products and/or the services available on or from these websites. Consequently, TAURUS shall not bear any liability whatsoever for any direct or indirect damage which might result from your access to or use of the partners’ websites or for failure by these websites to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

ARTICLE 7: GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute relating to the Website or to this legal notice shall be brought before the courts of Clermont-Ferrand. The dispute shall be governed and construed in accordance with French law on its merits, independently of conflict of law. Use of the Website implies the user’s express consent to the application of this Article.  In the event that one of the terms of this legal notice should be deemed to be illegal, null and void or inapplicable for any reason whatsoever, it shall be deemed to not be part of this legal notice and shall not affect the validity or application of the other terms.